Brass Band News
& Player Vacancies

National Finals 2014: Third Section Results

Published in Contest on 2014-09-21 by Empty Chairs

More news from National Finals

Test Piece: 'Symphony for Brass' - Victor Vladmirovitch Ewald arr Michael E Hopkinson
Adjudicators: Mike Kilroy and John Winterflood

1. Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter)
2. Dunaskin Doon (Gary Williams)
3. Norfolk Wherry Brass (Andrew Craze)
4. Darwen Brass (Steve Hartley)
5. Rushden Town (John Hudson)
6. Grimsdyke (Simon Broughall)
7. Foss Dyke (Gareth Westwood)
8. East Riding of Yorkshire (Ian Scott)
9. City of Chester (Philip Mottershead)
10. Old Hall Brass (John North)
11. Ammanford Town (Glyn Davies)
12. Tullis Russell Mills Intermediate (Steven Craig)
13. Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty)
14. Wetherby and District Silver (Keiron Anderson)
15. New Forest (Ian Luxford)
16. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)
17. Newhall (Kevin Holgate)
18. Ellington Colliery (Jonathan Fenwick)

Best Instrumentalist: Kevin Moxon (Soprano) Ebbw Valley

Share the news!
Comment on this article...
comments powered by Disqus

Brass Band CDs

Publish Your Press Release

There are two simple ways to publish your brass band related press releases on Empty Chairs:

  1. Sign up for a free account to self publish, or
  2. Send the release to press@emptychairs.co.uk and we will publish it for you.

Latest News

Putney & Wimbledon Brass Band strike all the right notes at Whit Friday

Putney & Wimbledon Brass Band picked up three prizes in a series of brass… read more...

THREE IN A ROW!!

THREE IN A ROW FOR REDRUTH!!!!   Redruth Town Band was victorious, securing a… read more...

Next On Line radio Broadcast!

Sounds Of Brass (Milton keynes) This weeks show is all about Gustav Holst! Featuring… read more...

REDRUTH TOWN BAND - RACE NIGHT

All welcome!!  Bring friends and family along as well, will be great to see… read more...

BRASS BANDS ON THE MARCH

To see over 600 brass musicians of all ages on the march is a… read more...


Vacancies

Brass Band News

About & Admin