Brass Band News
& Player Vacancies

Strong Entry for the WEBBA Championships

Published in Contest on 2015-02-19 by Empty Chairs

More news from WEBBA

West of England Regional Championships Torquay - Saturday 14th & Sunday 15th March 2015

A strong entry for the 2015 Regionals has been confirmed by Council of West of England Brass Band Associations’ secretary Sue Oldfield.

80 bands will converge on Torquay for the event at the Riviera International Centre. The format is slightly revised this year with the Second, Fourth and Championship section bands competing on Saturday with Third and First sections on Sunday. Incoming Chairman John Woods commented on the rationale for this in providing an opportunity for lower section bands and in particular young players an opportunity to hear the championship section by rotation of the timetable.

John went on to express delight not only in the overall number of entries but also the appearance of Shaftesbury Town Silver, a band from Dorset with deep banding heritage that has not competed for some years and Redruth Town who make a welcome return to the Championships. A warm welcome is also extended to Alder Valley Brass who have previously competed in the London and Southern Counties Region.

WEST OF ENGLAND REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

Championship Section: Saturday 14th March
The Forum
Commence not before 15.00pm
Draw: 13:00pm
Adjudicators: Prof Roger Webster & David Hirst

ALDBOURNE (Josh Ruck)
ALDER VALLEY BRASS (Roger Burke)
BOURNEMOUTH CONCERT BRASS (Nigel Taken)
CAMBORNE TOWN (Ian Porthouse)
FILTON CONCERT BRASS (Tom Davoren)
FLOWERS (Paul Holland)
LANNER & DISTRICT SILVER (Stuart Chappell)
LYDBROOK (Marika Gray)
MOUNT CHARLES (Nigel Seaman)
SHERBORNE TOWN (Steve Rogers)
ST AUSTELL TOWN (Steve Sykes)
ST DENNIS (Darren Hawken)
WOODFALLS (Dr Robert Childs)

First Section: Sunday 15th March
The Forum
Commence not before 15.00pm
Draw: 13.00pm
Adjudicators: Michael Fowles & David Hirst
 
BRUNEL BRASS (John Winterflood)
CHALFORD (Steve Tubb)
FOREST OF DEAN BRASS (Chris Howley)
HELSTON TOWN (David Johnson)
HYDE (Jonathan Lush-Camps)
MICHELMERSH SILVER (Melvin White)
OTTERBOURNE BRASS (Gareth Pritchard)
PENDENNIS BRASS FALMOUTH (Steve Thomas)
ROCHE BRASS (Garry Cutt)
SHREWTON SILVER (Michael Dunford)
SOUTH WEST COMMS (Richard Harvey)
ST KEVERNE (Gareth Churcher)
ST PINNOCK (Jane Whitehead)
VERWOOD CONCERT BRASS (Kevin Smith)
YEOVIL TOWN (David Hayward)

Second Section: Saturday 14th March
The Forum
Commence: 10.00am
Draw: 08.45am
Adjudicators: Prof Roger Webster & David Hirst

A W PARKER (DRYBROOK) (Josh Ruck)
ANDOVER TOWN (Steve Large)
BODMIN TOWN (John Maines)
BREAM SILVER (PhilipTurner)
BUGLE SILVER (Paul Uzzell)
CITY OF BRISTOL BRASS (Bryn James)
DOWNTON (Paul Williams)
NEW FOREST BRASS (Ian Luxford)
OCEAN BRASS (Edward March)
PHOENIX BRASS (CREWKERNE) (David Boorer)
POOLE BOROUGH (Dr Chris Davis)
SIDMOUTH TOWN (Adrian Harvey)
SWINDON PEGASUS (David Mace)
WESTON BRASS (Bryn James)
WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE & DISTRICT (Ian Dickinson)

Third Section: Sunday 15th March
The Forum
Commence: 10.00am
Draw: 08.45am
Adjudicators: Lt Col Graham Jones & Prof Roger Webster

BATH SPA (Martin Perry)
BRATTON SILVER (Simon Carr)
CAMBORNE JUNIOR CONTESTING (Alan Pope)
CHALFORD ACADEMY (Steve Tubb)
CINDERFORD (Gary Davies)
CORSHAM (Colin Hogg)
DENMEAD BRASS (Estelle Flood)
GILLINGHAM IMPERIAL SILVER (Jim Bennett)
HEYL TOWN (Shaun Marsden)
MIDSOMER NORTON & RADSTOCK SILVER (Joanne Sykes)
SOUNDHOUSE BRASS (Lee Clayson)
SOUTH MOLTON TOWN (Gil Taylor)
SPINNAKER BRASS (Michael Pennicote-Henrie)
ST STYTHIANS (James Burns)
SWINDON BRASS (Francis Cowley)
WILTON & DISTRICT (Colin Herbert)


Fourth Section: Saturday 14th March
The Arena
Commence: 10.30am
Draw: 09.15am
Adjudicators: Michael Fowles & Lt Col Graham Jones

BIDEFORD TOWN BAND (Mark Durham)
CHELTENHAM SILVER (Nigel Galliott)
GOSPORT SOLENT BRASS (Stephen Dunster)
HATHERLEIGH SILVER (D Button)
LYDNEY TOWN (Kevin Ford)
MARSHFIELD (Philip Anderson)
NAILSWORTH SILVER (Paul McLaughlin)
OKEHAMPTON EXCELSIOR SILVER (Richard Beardon)
PENDEEN SILVER (Darren Jenkin)
PILLOWELL SILVER (Ian Whitburn)
PORTHLEVEN TOWN (Tom Bassett)
REDRUTH TOWN (Sara Munns)
SALTASH TOWN (Mike Faro)
SHAFTESBURY TOWN SILVER (Martin Hill)
SHANKLIN TOWN (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis)
TEWKESBURY TOWN (Nigel Morgan)
TIVERTON TOWN (David Boorer)
TORBAY BRASS (Graham Eaton)
TOTNES (Alan Wilmott)
VERWOOD TOWN (Emma Button)
WEYMOUTH CONCERT BRASS (Kevin Goodwin)

Article tagged: WEBBA, Torquay

More news from WEBBA
Share the news!
Comment on this article...
comments powered by Disqus

Brass Band CDs

Publish Your Press Release

There are two simple ways to publish your brass band related press releases on Empty Chairs:

  1. Sign up for a free account to self publish, or
  2. Send the release to press@emptychairs.co.uk and we will publish it for you.

Latest News

St George@s Concert

St. George's Day Concert, including Last night of Proms music featuring Torbay Brass Bnd. read more...

New Musical Leadership at St Austell Town!

Following the departure of Musical Director David Nicholson due to international work commitments St… read more...

Grange Moor Brass Band Announces New Musical Director: Alan Jazwinski

Grange Moor Brass Band are pleased to announce the appointment of Alan Jazwinski as… read more...

Sounds Of Brass

Have you listened to Sounds Of Brass? A Great 2 hour weekly Live On… read more...


Vacancies

Brass Band News

About & Admin