Brass Band News
& Player Vacancies

Runners for the West of England Bandmen's Festival - Bugle 2013

Published in Contest on 2013-05-16 by Empty Chairs

More news from West of England Bandsmens Festival

logoThe runners have been announced for the 89th Annual West of England Bandsman’s Festival at Bugle in Cornwall on Saturday 15th June.

Twenty two bands will be on the March and contest stage for the contest.

Two Centenaries are being marked at the West of England Bandsman’s Festival at Bugle on Saturday June 15th 2013.

In the Second Section the Committee have chosen the March Royal Trophy, written by William Rimmer to mark the presentation by The Prince of Wales, Duke of Cornwall, of The Royal Trophy to the Festival in 1913. This remains the only one to be awarded to a Brass Band Contest anywhere in the world.

For the Championship Section the main Test Piece is English Heritage by Cornish Composer George Lloyd, who was born in St Ives on June 28th 1913. His Centenary is being marked by many special performances throughout Cornwall and the Festival is delighted to be able to pay tribute to this popular composer of attractive and accessible music for brass band.

The Training and Youth Bands have the chance to perform their own choice music, with the other Sections being challenged with music from Eric Ball, Gilbert Vinter, Philip Sparke and Hermann Blankenburg.

In recognition of the first appearance at the Festival of Philip Harper as Adjudicator, the Second Section will tackle his Gallimaufry Suite, with First Section playing his Kingdom of Dragons.

Full details of the Festival can be found at www.buglebandcontest.co.uk


2013 West of England Bandsman’s Festival, Saturday 15th June.
Adjudicator Philip Harper 

Championship Section
Jerusalem – Sir Hubert Parry Arr. Philip Sparke; English Heritage – George Lloyd 

  • Egham
  • Roche Brass 
  • St Austell Town 
  • St Dennis 

First Section 
March, Flying Eagle – H L Blankenburg Arr. Aubury Winter; Kingdom of Dragons – Philip Harper

  • Bugle Silver 
  • Lanner and District 
  • St Pinnock 

Second Section 
March, Royal Trophy – William Rimmer; Gallimaufry Suite – Philip Harper

  • Bodmin Town 
  • Swindon Pegasus Brass 

Third Section 
Vizcaya – Gilbert Vinter

  • Camborne Junior Contest 
  • Heyl Town
  • Tadley Concert Brass 

Fourth Section 
Petite Suite De Ballet – Eric Ball

  • Camborne Junior Contest 
  • Indian Queens Silver 
  • Lostwithiel Town 
  • Okehampton Excelsior Silver 
  • Pendeen Silver 
  • Porthleven Town 
  • Tadley Concert Brass 

Youth Section 
Own Choice

  • Mount Charles 
  • St Austell 

Training Section 
Own Choice

  • Indian Queens 
  • Lanner Brass Academy 
  • St Stythians

Photograph: St Dennis Band - Licence: Creative Commons Licence
Article tagged: West of England Bandsmans Festival, Bugle, Cornwall, Contest Runners

More news from West of England Bandsmens Festival
Share the news!
Comment on this article...
comments powered by Disqus

Brass Band CDs

Publish Your Press Release

There are two simple ways to publish your brass band related press releases on Empty Chairs:

  1. Sign up for a free account to self publish, or
  2. Send the release to press@emptychairs.co.uk and we will publish it for you.

Latest News

THREE IN A ROW!!

THREE IN A ROW FOR REDRUTH!!!!   Redruth Town Band have taken their hattrick… read more...

Next On Line radio Broadcast!

Sounds Of Brass (Milton keynes) This weeks show is all about Gustav Holst! Featuring… read more...

REDRUTH TOWN BAND - RACE NIGHT

All welcome!!  Bring friends and family along as well, will be great to see… read more...

BRASS BANDS ON THE MARCH

To see over 600 brass musicians of all ages on the march is a… read more...

Department for Education grants BBE national Child Performance Licensing BOPA

Brass Bands England (BBE) is pleased to announce that the Department for Education has… read more...


Vacancies

Brass Band News

About & Admin