Brass Band News
& Player Vacancies

National Finals: Second Section Results

Published in Contest on 2013-09-21 by Empty Chairs

More news from National Finals

The results of the Second Section of the National Finals at Cheltenham has been announced:

  1. Goodwick Brass Band (Matthew Jenkins)
  2. Bilton Silver (David Stowell)
  3. Swindon Pegasus Brass (Graeme Lewis)
  4. Middleton (Martyn Evans)
  5. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 2 (Gareth Ritter)
  6. Epsom & Ewell Silver (Jack Smith)
  7. Unison Kinneil (Craig Anderson)
  8. Hitchin (Craig Patterson)
  9. Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks)
  10. York Railway Institute (Gordon Eddison)
  11. Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Binns)
  12. Pendennis Brass (Steve Thomas)
  13. Cornerstone Brass (Damien Wileman)
  14. Ware (Philip Littlemore)
  15. Wigston (Garry Sleath)
  16. Bathgate (Andy Shaw)
  17. Ripon City (Malcolm Dibb)
  18. Hoover (Bolton) (Trevor Halliwell)

Best Instrumentalist - Bilton Silver (Tenor Horn)

Share the news!
Comment on this article...
comments powered by Disqus

Brass Band CDs

Publish Your Press Release

There are two simple ways to publish your brass band related press releases on Empty Chairs:

  1. Sign up for a free account to self publish, or
  2. Send the release to press@emptychairs.co.uk and we will publish it for you.

Latest News

Putney & Wimbledon Brass Band strike all the right notes at Whit Friday

Putney & Wimbledon Brass Band picked up three prizes in a series of brass… read more...

THREE IN A ROW!!

THREE IN A ROW FOR REDRUTH!!!!   Redruth Town Band was victorious, securing a… read more...

Next On Line radio Broadcast!

Sounds Of Brass (Milton keynes) This weeks show is all about Gustav Holst! Featuring… read more...

REDRUTH TOWN BAND - RACE NIGHT

All welcome!!  Bring friends and family along as well, will be great to see… read more...

BRASS BANDS ON THE MARCH

To see over 600 brass musicians of all ages on the march is a… read more...


Vacancies

Brass Band News

About & Admin