Brass Band News
& Player Vacancies

National Finals 2014: Fourth Section Results

Published in Contest on 2014-09-20 by Empty Chairs

More news from National Finals

Test Piece: 'Narnia Suite' - Geoffrey Burgon
Adjudicators: Tom Davoren and Mark Wilkinson

1. Northop (David Davies)
2. North Skelton (Dennis Noble)
3. Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen)
4. Rockingham (Rob Straw)
5. Corsham (Colin Hogg)
6. Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope)
7. Porthleven Town (Tom Bassett)
8. Jubilee Brass (Clifford Sadler)
9. Ifton Colliery (Wayne Ruston)
10. Stourport-on-Severn (Oliver Wilson)
11. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
12. Menai Bridge (Gavin Saynor)
13.Tayport Instrumental (Frank Culross)
14. Clifton and Lightcliffe 'B' (John Clay)
15. Callander (Ian Milligan)
16. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
17. Swinton and District (Robin Rutter)
18. City of Oxford Silver (Steve Sizeland)
19. Brighton and Hove City (Matthew Hackett)

Best Instrumentalist: Gavin Brown (Flugel) North Skelton

Share the news!
Comment on this article...
comments powered by Disqus

Brass Band CDs

Publish Your Press Release

There are two simple ways to publish your brass band related press releases on Empty Chairs:

  1. Sign up for a free account to self publish, or
  2. Send the release to press@emptychairs.co.uk and we will publish it for you.

Latest News

THREE IN A ROW!!

THREE IN A ROW FOR REDRUTH!!!!   Redruth Town Band have taken their hattrick… read more...

Next On Line radio Broadcast!

Sounds Of Brass (Milton keynes) This weeks show is all about Gustav Holst! Featuring… read more...

REDRUTH TOWN BAND - RACE NIGHT

All welcome!!  Bring friends and family along as well, will be great to see… read more...

BRASS BANDS ON THE MARCH

To see over 600 brass musicians of all ages on the march is a… read more...

Department for Education grants BBE national Child Performance Licensing BOPA

Brass Bands England (BBE) is pleased to announce that the Department for Education has… read more...


Vacancies

Brass Band News

About & Admin