Brass Band News
& Player Vacancies

Camborne claim the Royal Trophy at Bugle Contest

Published in Contest on 2014-06-22 by Empty Chairs

More news from West of England Bandsmens Festival

There was a glorious day of sunshine for the 90th West of England Bandsmen's Festival at which Camborne we crowned champions taking the Royal Trophy. It was the 37th time that they have come out on top at our event and a return to Bugle after a two year absence.

Championship Section
Test Piece 'Connotations'
1st Camborne Town 193
2nd St Dennis 192
3rd St Austell 191

March 'The Contestor'
1st St Dennis 193
2nd St Austell 192
3rd Camborne Town 191

Best Player Lee Wilde - Cornet (St Dennis)

First Section
Test Piece 'Spectrum'
1st Roche Brass 194
2nd Yeovil Town 191
3rd Pendennis Brass 190

Hymn 'Colne'
1sr Roche Brass 193
2nd Yeovil Town 190
3rd Pendennis Brass 189

Best Player Kevin Robbins - Cornet (Yeovil Town)

Second Section
Test Piece 'Penlee'
1st Bodmin Town 192
2nd Forest of Dean 189
3rd Bugle Silver 188

Hymn 'Alleluya, Sing to Jesus'
1st Forest of Dean
2nd Bodmin Town
3rd Bugle Silver

Best Player Craig Wintle - Cornet (Forest of Dean)

Third Section
Test Piece 'St Austell Suite'
1st Jubilee Brass (Oxford) 190
2nd Heyl Town 187
3rd Tadley Concert Brass 186

Best Player Laura Matthews - Flugel (Heyl)

Fourth Section
Test Piece 'Little Suite for Brass No 1
1st Camborne Junior Contest 188
2nd Tadley Concert Brass 186
3rd Jubilee Brass (Oxford) 184

Best Player Abbey Roberts - Cornet (Camborne Junior Contest)

Youth Section
1st Mount Charles 180
2nd St Austell 178
3rd St Dennis 170

Best Player Daniel Sloggett - Trombone (Mount Charles)

Best Cornet Player Jacob Griffiths (St Austell)

Winning Conductor Jane Whitehead (Mount Charles)

Training Section
1st St Stythians 175
2nd Soundhouse 170
3rd St Newlyn East 165

Best Player Tobias Evans - Percussion (St Stythians)

Best Cornet Player Oscar Wells (St Stythians)

Special Awards (Open to all Sections)

Best Soprano Les Kneebone (Camborne Town)
Best Solo Cornet Lee Wilde (St Dennis)
Best Euphonium Robert Jose (Roche Brass)
Best Solo Horn Joanna Scott (Camborne Town)
Best Set of Basses Camborne Town

Deportment

1st Okehampton Excelsior Silver 35
2nd Bugle Silver 34

A.R.Trudgian Youth Awards

Megan Thomas (Bugle Silver)
Thomas Howard (St Austell)

Adjudicators Ian Porthouse and David Marshall

Photograph: Tara Weatherby - Licence: Licensed
Article tagged: Bugle, Camborne

More news from West of England Bandsmens Festival
Share the news!
Comment on this article...
comments powered by Disqus

Brass Band CDs

Publish Your Press Release

There are two simple ways to publish your brass band related press releases on Empty Chairs:

  1. Sign up for a free account to self publish, or
  2. Send the release to press@emptychairs.co.uk and we will publish it for you.

Latest News

Sounds Of Brass News

Fantastic news!!!! from Sounds Of Brass!!!! We produce a live weekly 2 hour Brass… read more...

New Moon For Mount Charles Band

The Mount Charles Band are delighted to announce the signing of Tony Moon on… read more...

Middleton Band Presents The Cottontown Chorus

Join us at 7.30pm on Saturday 6th April 2019 at St Michael’s Church, Middleton,… read more...

Pillowell Collect for Food Bank

Pillowell Silver Band are collecting food donations for the Forest of Dean Food Bank… read more...

The most Wonderful Time Of the year

Today's Live Brass Band show Features Rothwell Temperance Band with their CD the Most Wonderful Time… read more...


Vacancies

Brass Band News

About & Admin